Skip to content

Cambridge United vs Plymouth Argyle – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2026/2027Regular

Cambridge United

League position #4
DWWDD
9 / 15 points

Plymouth Argyle

League position #5
LLWWL
6 / 15 points
Kickoff
Cambridge United vs Plymouth Argyle

Injuries & suspensions

Cambridge United

PlayerPosGamesGoals
Doubtful
None reported
Out
OutCallum PerryMID70
OutShane McLoughlinMID20
OutCallum SteadFWD00
Suspended
None reported

Plymouth Argyle

PlayerPosGamesGoals
Doubtful
None reported
Out
OutMathias RossDEF80
OutMalachi BoatengMID20
OutMichael BaidooMID00
OutOwen OseniFWD20
Suspended
None reported

Games = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

Cambridge United at home · Plymouth Argyle away · 2026/2027

StatisticCambridge United6 gamesPlymouth Argyle6 games
Goals scored / game1.710 goals / 6 games1.710 goals / 6 games
Goals conceded / game1.38 goals / 6 games1.710 goals / 6 games
Clean sheets17%1 / 6 games17%1 / 6 games
Both teams scored83%5 / 6 games50%3 / 6 games
Over 2.5 goals67%4 / 6 games50%3 / 6 games
Wins50%3 / 6 games50%3 / 6 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Season facts

Standout patterns from this season’s results.

  • Cambridge United scored at least once in 6 of 6 home games (100%).
Historical frequencies, not predictions for this match.

Statistical match estimates

Based on Cambridge United’s home results and Plymouth Argyle’s away results this season, with at least four games each. Other factors are excluded. Estimates, not guarantees.

  • 67%Both teams to score
    How this was calculated

    Cambridge United at home — Both teams scored: 5/6 (83%).
    Plymouth Argyle away — Both teams scored: 3/6 (50%).
    Average: (83% + 50%) ÷ 2 ≈ 67%.

  • 42%Both teams to score in the second half
    How this was calculated

    Cambridge United at home — Both teams scored in the second half: 3/6 (50%).
    Plymouth Argyle away — Both teams scored in the second half: 2/6 (33%).
    Average: (50% + 33%) ÷ 2 ≈ 42%.

  • 92%Over 1.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Cambridge United at home — Over 1.5 goals: 5/6 (83%).
    Plymouth Argyle away — Over 1.5 goals: 6/6 (100%).
    Average: (83% + 100%) ÷ 2 ≈ 92%.

  • 75%Over 0.5 first-half goals
    How this was calculated

    Cambridge United at home — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 4/6 (67%).
    Plymouth Argyle away — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 5/6 (83%).
    Average: (67% + 83%) ÷ 2 ≈ 75%.

  • 25%Plymouth Argyle to lead at half-time, draw at full-time
    How this was calculated

    Cambridge United at home — Trailing HT / draw FT: 2/6 (33%).
    Plymouth Argyle away — Leading HT / draw FT: 1/6 (17%).
    Average: (33% + 17%) ÷ 2 ≈ 25%.

Latest league results 2026/2027

Cambridge United

Home team · last 5
DWWDD
9 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Cambridge United2 – 2(0 – 1)Wycombe
  • Barnsley1 – 2(1 – 0)Cambridge United
  • Cambridge United1 – 0(0 – 0)Blackpool
  • Cambridge United1 – 1(0 – 1)AFC Wimbledon
  • Oxford United1 – 1(1 – 0)Cambridge United

Plymouth Argyle

Away team · last 5
LLWWL
6 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Stevenage FC3 – 0(2 – 0)Plymouth Argyle
  • Plymouth Argyle0 – 2(0 – 1)Huddersfield
  • Plymouth Argyle2 – 1(1 – 1)AFC Wimbledon
  • Leyton Orient0 – 2(0 – 0)Plymouth Argyle
  • Plymouth Argyle0 – 1(0 – 0)Burton Albion

Head-to-head

Cambridge United1Wins
Draws35 matches
Plymouth Argyle1Wins
1.6Goals per match
2 / 5Both teams scored
1 / 5Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 5 recent matches · imported history only.