Skip to content

West Ham vs Southampton – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2026/2027Regular

West Ham

League position #2
WWDDW
11 / 15 points

Southampton

League position #4
DWWLW
10 / 15 points
Kickoff
West Ham vs Southampton

Injuries & suspensions

West Ham

PlayerPosGamesGoals
Doubtful
None reported
Out
OutKeiber LamadridMID10
Suspended
None reported

Southampton

PlayerPosGamesGoals
Doubtful
DoubtfulFlynn DownesMID100
DoubtfulCyle Larintop scorerFWD117
Out
None reported
Suspended
None reported

Games = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

West Ham at home · Southampton away · 2026/2027

StatisticWest Ham5 gamesSouthampton5 games
Goals scored / game3.015 goals / 5 games1.05 goals / 5 games
Goals conceded / game1.05 goals / 5 games1.26 goals / 5 games
Clean sheets40%2 / 5 games20%1 / 5 games
Both teams scored60%3 / 5 games80%4 / 5 games
Over 2.5 goals80%4 / 5 games40%2 / 5 games
Wins60%3 / 5 games20%1 / 5 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Season facts

Standout patterns from this season’s results.

  • West Ham scored at least once in 5 of 5 home games (100%).
  • Southampton scored at least once in 5 of 5 away games (100%).
Historical frequencies, not predictions for this match.

Statistical match estimates

Based on West Ham’s home results and Southampton’s away results this season, with at least four games each. Other factors are excluded. Estimates, not guarantees.

  • 70%Both teams to score
    How this was calculated

    West Ham at home — Both teams scored: 3/5 (60%).
    Southampton away — Both teams scored: 4/5 (80%).
    Average: (60% + 80%) ÷ 2 ≈ 70%.

  • 90%Over 1.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    West Ham at home — Over 1.5 goals: 5/5 (100%).
    Southampton away — Over 1.5 goals: 4/5 (80%).
    Average: (100% + 80%) ÷ 2 ≈ 90%.

  • 90%Over 0.5 first-half goals
    How this was calculated

    West Ham at home — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 5/5 (100%).
    Southampton away — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 4/5 (80%).
    Average: (100% + 80%) ÷ 2 ≈ 90%.

  • 30%Southampton to lead at half-time, draw at full-time
    How this was calculated

    West Ham at home — Trailing HT / draw FT: 1/5 (20%).
    Southampton away — Leading HT / draw FT: 2/5 (40%).
    Average: (20% + 40%) ÷ 2 ≈ 30%.

Latest league results 2026/2027

West Ham

Home team · last 5
WWDDW
11 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Swansea City0 – 1(0 – 1)West Ham
  • Lincoln City0 – 6(0 – 1)West Ham
  • West Ham1 – 1(0 – 1)QPR
  • Millwall FC2 – 2(2 – 0)West Ham
  • West Ham6 – 0(2 – 0)Wrexham AFC

Southampton

Away team · last 5
DWWLW
10 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Southampton0 – 0(0 – 0)Bolton Wanderers
  • Norwich City0 – 1(0 – 0)Southampton
  • Southampton1 – 0(1 – 0)Portsmouth
  • Wrexham AFC2 – 1(1 – 0)Southampton
  • Southampton4 – 1(1 – 0)Bristol City

Head-to-head

West Ham2Wins
Draws25 matches
Southampton1Wins
2.2Goals per match
3 / 5Both teams scored
1 / 5Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 5 recent matches · imported history only.