Skip to content

Stoke City vs Bristol City – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2026/2027Regular

Stoke City

League position #7
WLWWW
12 / 15 points

Bristol City

League position #16
LLDWL
4 / 15 points
Kickoff
Stoke City vs Bristol City

Injuries & suspensions

Stoke City

PlayerPosGamesGoals
Doubtful
DoubtfulSam GallagherFWD62
Out
OutAaron CresswellDEF00
OutSvante IngelssonMID20
OutAto AmpahFWD00
Suspended
None reported

Bristol City

PlayerPosGamesGoals
Doubtful
DoubtfulElijah AdebayoFWD60
Out
OutRob DickieDEF71
OutNoah EileDEF30
Suspended
None reported

Games = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

Stoke City at home · Bristol City away · 2026/2027

StatisticStoke City5 gamesBristol City5 games
Goals scored / game2.010 goals / 5 games1.89 goals / 5 games
Goals conceded / game1.26 goals / 5 games1.89 goals / 5 games
Clean sheets40%2 / 5 games0%0 / 5 games
Both teams scored60%3 / 5 games100%5 / 5 games
Over 2.5 goals80%4 / 5 games80%4 / 5 games
Wins60%3 / 5 games40%2 / 5 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Season facts

Standout patterns from this season’s results.

  • Stoke City scored at least once in 5 of 5 home games (100%).
  • Bristol City scored at least once in 5 of 5 away games (100%).
Historical frequencies, not predictions for this match.

Statistical match estimates

Based on Stoke City’s home results and Bristol City’s away results this season, with at least four games each. Other factors are excluded. Estimates, not guarantees.

  • 80%Both teams to score
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Both teams scored: 3/5 (60%).
    Bristol City away — Both teams scored: 5/5 (100%).
    Average: (60% + 100%) ÷ 2 ≈ 80%.

  • 60%Both teams to score in the second half
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Both teams scored in the second half: 2/5 (40%).
    Bristol City away — Both teams scored in the second half: 4/5 (80%).
    Average: (40% + 80%) ÷ 2 ≈ 60%.

  • 70%Both teams to score and over 2.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Both teams scored and over 2.5 total goals: 3/5 (60%).
    Bristol City away — Both teams scored and over 2.5 total goals: 4/5 (80%).
    Average: (60% + 80%) ÷ 2 ≈ 70%.

  • 90%Over 1.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Over 1.5 goals: 4/5 (80%).
    Bristol City away — Over 1.5 goals: 5/5 (100%).
    Average: (80% + 100%) ÷ 2 ≈ 90%.

  • 80%Over 2.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Over 2.5 goals: 4/5 (80%).
    Bristol City away — Over 2.5 goals: 4/5 (80%).
    Average: (80% + 80%) ÷ 2 ≈ 80%.

  • 50%Over 3.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Over 3.5 goals: 2/5 (40%).
    Bristol City away — Over 3.5 goals: 3/5 (60%).
    Average: (40% + 60%) ÷ 2 ≈ 50%.

Latest league results 2026/2027

Stoke City

Home team · last 5
WLWWW
12 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Derby County0 – 1(0 – 0)Stoke City
  • Stoke City2 – 3(0 – 0)Middlesbrough
  • Bolton Wanderers1 – 2(0 – 1)Stoke City
  • Stoke City2 – 1(0 – 0)Sheffield United
  • Watford FC1 – 2(0 – 1)Stoke City

Bristol City

Away team · last 5
LLDWL
4 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Bristol City0 – 1(0 – 1)Sheffield United
  • Bristol City0 – 1(0 – 1)Blackburn Rovers
  • Charlton Athletic1 – 1(1 – 1)Bristol City
  • Bristol City1 – 0(1 – 0)Watford FC
  • Bristol City0 – 1(0 – 0)Lincoln City

Head-to-head

Stoke City1Wins
Draws14 matches
Bristol City2Wins
3.5Goals per match
2 / 4Both teams scored
2 / 4Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 4 recent matches · imported history only.