Skip to content

Wolverhampton vs Cardiff City – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2026/2027England · ChampionshipBest Info

Wolverhampton

League position #5
WDWLL
7 / 15 points

Cardiff City

League position #16
WDWLW
10 / 15 points
Kickoff
Wolverhampton vs Cardiff City

Injuries & suspensions

Wolverhampton

Subscribers only

Cardiff City

Subscribers only

Games = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

Wolverhampton at home · Cardiff City away · 2026/2027

StatisticWolverhampton6 gamesCardiff City6 games
Goals scored / game1.710 goals / 6 games1.06 goals / 6 games
Goals conceded / game1.27 goals / 6 games1.811 goals / 6 games
Clean sheets33%2 / 6 games0%0 / 6 games
Both teams scored67%4 / 6 games67%4 / 6 games
Over 2.5 goals50%3 / 6 games67%4 / 6 games
Wins50%3 / 6 games0%0 / 6 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Season facts

Standout patterns from this season’s results.

  • Wolverhampton scored at least once in 6 of 6 home games (100%).
Historical frequencies, not predictions for this match.

Statistical match estimates

Based on Wolverhampton’s home results and Cardiff City’s away results this season, with at least four games each. Other factors are excluded. Estimates, not guarantees.

  • 67%Both teams to score
    How this was calculated

    Wolverhampton at home — Both teams scored: 4/6 (67%).
    Cardiff City away — Both teams scored: 4/6 (67%).
    Average: (67% + 67%) ÷ 2 ≈ 67%.

  • 59%Both teams to score and over 2.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Wolverhampton at home — Both teams scored and over 2.5 total goals: 3/6 (50%).
    Cardiff City away — Both teams scored and over 2.5 total goals: 4/6 (67%).
    Average: (50% + 67%) ÷ 2 ≈ 59%.

  • 42%Over 3.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Wolverhampton at home — Over 3.5 goals: 3/6 (50%).
    Cardiff City away — Over 3.5 goals: 2/6 (33%).
    Average: (50% + 33%) ÷ 2 ≈ 42%.

  • 75%Over 0.5 first-half goals
    How this was calculated

    Wolverhampton at home — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 4/6 (67%).
    Cardiff City away — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 5/6 (83%).
    Average: (67% + 83%) ÷ 2 ≈ 75%.

Latest league results 2026/2027

Wolverhampton

Home team · last 5
WDWLL
7 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Wolverhampton1 – 0(1 – 0)Watford FC
  • Wolverhampton1 – 1(0 – 0)Portsmouth
  • Burnley1 – 2(1 – 1)Wolverhampton
  • Wolverhampton1 – 3(0 – 1)Bolton Wanderers
  • Middlesbrough1 – 0(0 – 0)Wolverhampton

Cardiff City

Away team · last 5
WDWLW
10 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Cardiff City1 – 0(1 – 0)Birmingham City
  • Middlesbrough2 – 2(0 – 2)Cardiff City
  • Cardiff City5 – 1(4 – 0)Watford FC
  • Blackburn Rovers2 – 1(2 – 0)Cardiff City
  • Cardiff City3 – 1(2 – 1)Charlton Athletic

Head-to-head

Wolverhampton1Wins
Draws02 matches
Cardiff City1Wins
2.5Goals per match
1 / 2Both teams scored
1 / 2Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 2 recent matches · imported history only.

Unlock team news

Subscribe to view doubtful players, injuries and suspensions for this game.