Skip to content

Stoke City vs Preston North End – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2026/2027England · ChampionshipBest Info

Stoke City

League position #9
DWLWW
10 / 15 points

Preston North End

League position #24
DLLLD
2 / 15 points
Kickoff
Stoke City vs Preston North End

Injuries & suspensions

Stoke City

Subscribers only

Preston North End

Subscribers only

Games = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

Stoke City at home · Preston North End away · 2026/2027

StatisticStoke City6 gamesPreston North End6 games
Goals scored / game1.710 goals / 6 games0.85 goals / 6 games
Goals conceded / game1.06 goals / 6 games2.515 goals / 6 games
Clean sheets50%3 / 6 games0%0 / 6 games
Both teams scored50%3 / 6 games67%4 / 6 games
Over 2.5 goals67%4 / 6 games83%5 / 6 games
Wins50%3 / 6 games0%0 / 6 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Season facts

Standout patterns from this season’s results.

  • Stoke City scored at least once in 5 of 6 home games (83%).
Historical frequencies, not predictions for this match.

Statistical match estimates

Based on Stoke City’s home results and Preston North End’s away results this season, with at least four games each. Other factors are excluded. Estimates, not guarantees.

  • 67%Stoke City to win
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Win: 3/6 (50%).
    Preston North End away — Loss: 5/6 (83%).
    Average: (50% + 83%) ÷ 2 ≈ 67%.

  • 59%Both teams to score and over 2.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Both teams scored and over 2.5 total goals: 3/6 (50%).
    Preston North End away — Both teams scored and over 2.5 total goals: 4/6 (67%).
    Average: (50% + 67%) ÷ 2 ≈ 59%.

  • 75%Over 2.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Over 2.5 goals: 4/6 (67%).
    Preston North End away — Over 2.5 goals: 5/6 (83%).
    Average: (67% + 83%) ÷ 2 ≈ 75%.

  • 42%Over 3.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Stoke City at home — Over 3.5 goals: 2/6 (33%).
    Preston North End away — Over 3.5 goals: 3/6 (50%).
    Average: (33% + 50%) ÷ 2 ≈ 42%.

Latest league results 2026/2027

Stoke City

Home team · last 5
DWLWW
10 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Stoke City0 – 0(0 – 0)Bristol City
  • Derby County0 – 1(0 – 0)Stoke City
  • Stoke City2 – 3(0 – 0)Middlesbrough
  • Bolton Wanderers1 – 2(0 – 1)Stoke City
  • Stoke City2 – 1(0 – 0)Sheffield United

Preston North End

Away team · last 5
DLLLD
2 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Preston North End1 – 1(0 – 0)West Bromwich
  • Wrexham AFC4 – 1(2 – 1)Preston North End
  • Birmingham City4 – 0(3 – 0)Preston North End
  • Preston North End0 – 1(0 – 0)Millwall FC
  • QPR2 – 2(0 – 2)Preston North End

Head-to-head

Stoke City0Wins
Draws34 matches
Preston North End1Wins
1.5Goals per match
2 / 4Both teams scored
1 / 4Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 4 recent matches · imported history only.

Unlock team news

Subscribe to view doubtful players, injuries and suspensions for this game.