Stoke City
Preston North End
Injuries & suspensions
Stoke City
Subscribers only
Preston North End
Subscribers only
Games = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.
Season at a glance
Stoke City at home · Preston North End away · 2026/2027
| Statistic | Stoke City6 games | Preston North End6 games |
|---|---|---|
| Goals scored / game | 1.710 goals / 6 games | 0.85 goals / 6 games |
| Goals conceded / game | 1.06 goals / 6 games | 2.515 goals / 6 games |
| Clean sheets | 50%3 / 6 games | 0%0 / 6 games |
| Both teams scored | 50%3 / 6 games | 67%4 / 6 games |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67%4 / 6 games | 83%5 / 6 games |
| Wins | 50%3 / 6 games | 0%0 / 6 games |
Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.
Season facts
Standout patterns from this season’s results.
- Stoke City scored at least once in 5 of 6 home games (83%).
Statistical match estimates
Based on Stoke City’s home results and Preston North End’s away results this season, with at least four games each. Other factors are excluded. Estimates, not guarantees.
- 67%Stoke City to win
How this was calculated
Stoke City at home — Win: 3/6 (50%).
Preston North End away — Loss: 5/6 (83%).
Average: (50% + 83%) ÷ 2 ≈ 67%. - 59%Both teams to score and over 2.5 total goals
How this was calculated
Stoke City at home — Both teams scored and over 2.5 total goals: 3/6 (50%).
Preston North End away — Both teams scored and over 2.5 total goals: 4/6 (67%).
Average: (50% + 67%) ÷ 2 ≈ 59%. - 75%Over 2.5 total goals
How this was calculated
Stoke City at home — Over 2.5 goals: 4/6 (67%).
Preston North End away — Over 2.5 goals: 5/6 (83%).
Average: (67% + 83%) ÷ 2 ≈ 75%. - 42%Over 3.5 total goals
How this was calculated
Stoke City at home — Over 3.5 goals: 2/6 (33%).
Preston North End away — Over 3.5 goals: 3/6 (50%).
Average: (33% + 50%) ÷ 2 ≈ 42%.
Latest league results 2026/2027
Stoke City
Home team · last 5- Stoke City0 – 0(0 – 0)Bristol City
- Derby County0 – 1(0 – 0)Stoke City
- Stoke City2 – 3(0 – 0)Middlesbrough
- Bolton Wanderers1 – 2(0 – 1)Stoke City
- Stoke City2 – 1(0 – 0)Sheffield United
Preston North End
Away team · last 5- Preston North End1 – 1(0 – 0)West Bromwich
- Wrexham AFC4 – 1(2 – 1)Preston North End
- Birmingham City4 – 0(3 – 0)Preston North End
- Preston North End0 – 1(0 – 0)Millwall FC
- QPR2 – 2(0 – 2)Preston North End
Head-to-head
Summary of 4 recent matches · imported history only.
