Skip to content

Tranmere Rovers vs Cheltenham – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2026/2027England · League TwoBest Info

Tranmere Rovers

League position #13
DWLDL
5 / 15 points

Cheltenham

League position #3
WWLLL
6 / 15 points
Kickoff
Tranmere Rovers vs Cheltenham

Injuries & suspensions

Tranmere Rovers

Subscribers only

Cheltenham

Subscribers only

Games = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

Tranmere Rovers at home · Cheltenham away · 2026/2027

StatisticTranmere Rovers6 gamesCheltenham6 games
Goals scored / game1.59 goals / 6 games1.38 goals / 6 games
Goals conceded / game1.06 goals / 6 games2.012 goals / 6 games
Clean sheets33%2 / 6 games0%0 / 6 games
Both teams scored67%4 / 6 games83%5 / 6 games
Over 2.5 goals33%2 / 6 games67%4 / 6 games
Wins33%2 / 6 games17%1 / 6 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Season facts

Standout patterns from this season’s results.

  • Tranmere Rovers scored at least once in 6 of 6 home games (100%).
  • Cheltenham scored at least once in 5 of 6 away games (83%).
Historical frequencies, not predictions for this match.

Statistical match estimates

Based on Tranmere Rovers’s home results and Cheltenham’s away results this season, with at least four games each. Other factors are excluded. Estimates, not guarantees.

  • 67%Tranmere Rovers to lead at half-time
    How this was calculated

    Tranmere Rovers at home — Leading at half-time: 5/6 (83%).
    Cheltenham away — Trailing at half-time: 3/6 (50%).
    Average: (83% + 50%) ÷ 2 ≈ 67%.

  • 75%Both teams to score
    How this was calculated

    Tranmere Rovers at home — Both teams scored: 4/6 (67%).
    Cheltenham away — Both teams scored: 5/6 (83%).
    Average: (67% + 83%) ÷ 2 ≈ 75%.

  • 42%Both teams to score in the second half
    How this was calculated

    Tranmere Rovers at home — Both teams scored in the second half: 2/6 (33%).
    Cheltenham away — Both teams scored in the second half: 3/6 (50%).
    Average: (33% + 50%) ÷ 2 ≈ 42%.

  • 99%Over 1.5 total goals
    How this was calculated

    Tranmere Rovers at home — Over 1.5 goals: 6/6 (100%).
    Cheltenham away — Over 1.5 goals: 6/6 (100%).
    Average: (100% + 100%) ÷ 2 = 100%, displayed as 99%.

  • 75%Over 0.5 first-half goals
    How this was calculated

    Tranmere Rovers at home — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 5/6 (83%).
    Cheltenham away — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 4/6 (67%).
    Average: (83% + 67%) ÷ 2 ≈ 75%.

  • 25%Tranmere Rovers to lead at half-time, draw at full-time
    How this was calculated

    Tranmere Rovers at home — Leading HT / draw FT: 2/6 (33%).
    Cheltenham away — Trailing HT / draw FT: 1/6 (17%).
    Average: (33% + 17%) ÷ 2 ≈ 25%.

Latest league results 2026/2027

Tranmere Rovers

Home team · last 5
DWLDL
5 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Crawley Town1 – 1(0 – 0)Tranmere Rovers
  • Northampton0 – 1(0 – 1)Tranmere Rovers
  • Tranmere Rovers1 – 2(1 – 0)Barnet
  • Tranmere Rovers1 – 1(1 – 0)Rochdale
  • Chesterfield4 – 2(1 – 0)Tranmere Rovers

Cheltenham

Away team · last 5
WWLLL
6 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Cheltenham1 – 0(1 – 0)Newport County
  • Cheltenham4 – 2(3 – 0)Fleetwood Town
  • Oldham Athletic4 – 1(3 – 1)Cheltenham
  • Cheltenham0 – 2(0 – 0)Salford City
  • Accrington Stanley2 – 0(0 – 0)Cheltenham

Head-to-head

Tranmere Rovers3Wins
Draws05 matches
Cheltenham2Wins
3.2Goals per match
2 / 5Both teams scored
3 / 5Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 5 recent matches · imported history only.

Unlock team news

Subscribe to view doubtful players, injuries and suspensions for this game.