Skip to content

FC Groningen vs AFC Ajax – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2026/2027Best Info

FC Groningen

League position #7
LWWDD
8 / 15 points

AFC Ajax

League position #4
WDDWW
11 / 15 points
Kickoff
FC Groningen vs AFC Ajax

Injuries & suspensions

FC Groningen

PlayerPosAppsGoals
Doubtful
DoubtfulTravis HernesMID50
DoubtfulRyan MetuFWD20
Out
OutElvis van der LaanDEF40
OutTyrique MerceraDEF10
OutMalcolm JengDEF00
Suspended
None reported

AFC Ajax

PlayerPosAppsGoals
Doubtful
DoubtfulCaio HenriqueDEF70
DoubtfulAnton GaaeiDEF40
DoubtfulSteven BerghuisFWD61
DoubtfulSimon AdingraFWD10
Out
OutDaley BlindDEF00
OutKasper DolbergFWD62
Suspended
None reported

Apps = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

FC Groningen at home · AFC Ajax away · 2026/2027

StatisticFC Groningen5 gamesAFC Ajax4 games
Goals scored / game2.211 goals / 5 games4.016 goals / 4 games
Goals conceded / game2.211 goals / 5 games0.83 goals / 4 games
Clean sheets20%1 / 5 games50%2 / 4 games
Both teams scored80%4 / 5 games50%2 / 4 games
Over 2.5 goals100%5 / 5 games75%3 / 4 games
Wins40%2 / 5 games100%4 / 4 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Latest league results 2026/2027

FC Groningen

Home team · last 5
LWWDD
8 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • FC Groningen2 – 5(0 – 2)AFC Ajax
  • SBV Excelsior1 – 5(1 – 2)FC Groningen
  • FC Groningen3 – 0(2 – 0)PEC Zwolle
  • Go Ahead Eagles1 – 1(0 – 1)FC Groningen
  • FC Groningen2 – 2(2 – 2)FC Twente

AFC Ajax

Away team · last 5
WDDWW
11 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • FC Groningen2 – 5(0 – 2)AFC Ajax
  • AFC Ajax1 – 1(1 – 1)NEC Nijmegen
  • AFC Ajax2 – 2(1 – 1)SBV Excelsior
  • AFC Ajax5 – 1(2 – 0)Willem II Tilburg
  • Fortuna Sittard1 – 5(0 – 1)AFC Ajax

Head-to-head

FC Groningen1Wins
Draws15 matches
AFC Ajax3Wins
4.2Goals per match
4 / 5Both teams scored
4 / 5Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 5 recent matches · imported history only.