Skip to content

Rio Ave vs Sporting Lisboa – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2026/2027Best Info

Rio Ave

League position #14
WLDLL
4 / 15 points

Sporting Lisboa

League position #3
WDDWW
11 / 15 points
Kickoff
Rio Ave vs Sporting Lisboa

Injuries & suspensions

Rio Ave

PlayerPosAppsGoals
Doubtful
DoubtfulNelson AbbeyDEF30
DoubtfulTamble MonteiroFWD31
Out
OutRyan GuilhermeMID10
OutCezary MisztaGK00
OutJoão ToméDEF00
OutBrandon AguileraMID00
Suspended
None reported

Sporting Lisboa

PlayerPosAppsGoals
Doubtful
DoubtfulFotis Ioannidistop scorerFWD22
Out
OutSalvador BlopaDEF00
OutNuno SantosMID00
OutJoão SimõesMID00
Suspended
None reported

Apps = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

Rio Ave at home · Sporting Lisboa away · 2026/2027

StatisticRio Ave4 gamesSporting Lisboa4 games
Goals scored / game1.56 goals / 4 games2.510 goals / 4 games
Goals conceded / game2.811 goals / 4 games1.04 goals / 4 games
Clean sheets0%0 / 4 games25%1 / 4 games
Both teams scored50%2 / 4 games75%3 / 4 games
Over 2.5 goals75%3 / 4 games75%3 / 4 games
Wins25%1 / 4 games50%2 / 4 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Latest league results 2026/2027

Rio Ave

Home team · last 5
WLDLL
4 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Rio Ave3 – 2(1 – 1)Nacional Madeira
  • FC Alverca1 – 0(1 – 0)Rio Ave
  • Rio Ave3 – 3(1 – 1)Estrela da Amadora
  • CD Santa Clara4 – 0(1 – 0)Rio Ave
  • Rio Ave0 – 4(0 – 4)Sporting Lisboa

Sporting Lisboa

Away team · last 5
WDDWW
11 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • SC Braga1 – 3(1 – 0)Sporting Lisboa
  • Sporting Lisboa2 – 2(2 – 0)FC Arouca
  • FC Famalicão1 – 1(0 – 0)Sporting Lisboa
  • Sporting Lisboa2 – 0(1 – 0)Nacional Madeira
  • Rio Ave0 – 4(0 – 4)Sporting Lisboa

Head-to-head

Rio Ave0Wins
Draws05 matches
Sporting Lisboa5Wins
4.0Goals per match
2 / 5Both teams scored
5 / 5Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 5 recent matches · imported history only.