Derry City
Dundalk FC
Injuries & suspensions
Derry City
Subscribers only
Dundalk FC
Subscribers only
Games = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.
Season at a glance
Derry City at home · Dundalk FC away · 2025/2026
| Statistic | Derry City17 games | Dundalk FC17 games |
|---|---|---|
| Goals scored / game | 1.628 goals / 17 games | 1.525 goals / 17 games |
| Goals conceded / game | 1.119 goals / 17 games | 1.729 goals / 17 games |
| Clean sheets | 41%7 / 17 games | 6%1 / 17 games |
| Both teams scored | 53%9 / 17 games | 82%14 / 17 games |
| Over 2.5 goals | 47%8 / 17 games | 53%9 / 17 games |
| Wins | 47%8 / 17 games | 24%4 / 17 games |
Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.
Season facts
Standout patterns from this season’s results.
- Derry City scored at least once in 14 of 17 home games (82%).
- Dundalk FC scored at least once in 15 of 17 away games (88%).
Statistical match estimates
Based on Derry City’s home results and Dundalk FC’s away results this season, with at least four games each. Other factors are excluded. Estimates, not guarantees.
- 68%Both teams to score
How this was calculated
Derry City at home — Both teams scored: 9/17 (53%).
Dundalk FC away — Both teams scored: 14/17 (82%).
Average: (53% + 82%) ÷ 2 ≈ 68%. - 80%Over 0.5 first-half goals
How this was calculated
Derry City at home — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 12/17 (71%).
Dundalk FC away — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 15/17 (88%).
Average: (71% + 88%) ÷ 2 ≈ 80%. - 21%Dundalk FC to lead at half-time, draw at full-time
How this was calculated
Derry City at home — Trailing HT / draw FT: 2/17 (12%).
Dundalk FC away — Leading HT / draw FT: 5/17 (29%).
Average: (12% + 29%) ÷ 2 ≈ 21%.
Latest league results 2025/2026
Derry City
Home team · last 5- Derry City1 – 0(0 – 0)St Patrick's Dublin
- Drogheda Utd2 – 0(1 – 0)Derry City
- Derry City1 – 0(1 – 0)Galway United
- Waterford FC2 – 2(1 – 1)Derry City
- Shelbourne FC0 – 1(0 – 0)Derry City
Dundalk FC
Away team · last 5- Sligo Rovers1 – 1(0 – 0)Dundalk FC
- Dundalk FC1 – 2(0 – 1)Bohemians FC
- Dundalk FC2 – 3(1 – 1)Shelbourne FC
- Dundalk FC0 – 4(0 – 2)St Patrick's Dublin
- Waterford FC1 – 1(1 – 1)Dundalk FC
Head-to-head
Summary of 5 recent matches · imported history only.
