Skip to content

Derry City vs Dundalk FC – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2025/2026Best Info

Derry City

League position #5
WLWDW
10 / 15 points

Dundalk FC

League position #6
DLLLD
2 / 15 points
Kickoff
Derry City vs Dundalk FC

Injuries & suspensions

Derry City

Subscribers only

Dundalk FC

Subscribers only

Games = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

Derry City at home · Dundalk FC away · 2025/2026

StatisticDerry City17 gamesDundalk FC17 games
Goals scored / game1.628 goals / 17 games1.525 goals / 17 games
Goals conceded / game1.119 goals / 17 games1.729 goals / 17 games
Clean sheets41%7 / 17 games6%1 / 17 games
Both teams scored53%9 / 17 games82%14 / 17 games
Over 2.5 goals47%8 / 17 games53%9 / 17 games
Wins47%8 / 17 games24%4 / 17 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Season facts

Standout patterns from this season’s results.

  • Derry City scored at least once in 14 of 17 home games (82%).
  • Dundalk FC scored at least once in 15 of 17 away games (88%).
Historical frequencies, not predictions for this match.

Statistical match estimates

Based on Derry City’s home results and Dundalk FC’s away results this season, with at least four games each. Other factors are excluded. Estimates, not guarantees.

  • 68%Both teams to score
    How this was calculated

    Derry City at home — Both teams scored: 9/17 (53%).
    Dundalk FC away — Both teams scored: 14/17 (82%).
    Average: (53% + 82%) ÷ 2 ≈ 68%.

  • 80%Over 0.5 first-half goals
    How this was calculated

    Derry City at home — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 12/17 (71%).
    Dundalk FC away — Over 0.5 first-half goals: 15/17 (88%).
    Average: (71% + 88%) ÷ 2 ≈ 80%.

  • 21%Dundalk FC to lead at half-time, draw at full-time
    How this was calculated

    Derry City at home — Trailing HT / draw FT: 2/17 (12%).
    Dundalk FC away — Leading HT / draw FT: 5/17 (29%).
    Average: (12% + 29%) ÷ 2 ≈ 21%.

Latest league results 2025/2026

Derry City

Home team · last 5
WLWDW
10 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Derry City1 – 0(0 – 0)St Patrick's Dublin
  • Drogheda Utd2 – 0(1 – 0)Derry City
  • Derry City1 – 0(1 – 0)Galway United
  • Waterford FC2 – 2(1 – 1)Derry City
  • Shelbourne FC0 – 1(0 – 0)Derry City

Dundalk FC

Away team · last 5
DLLLD
2 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Sligo Rovers1 – 1(0 – 0)Dundalk FC
  • Dundalk FC1 – 2(0 – 1)Bohemians FC
  • Dundalk FC2 – 3(1 – 1)Shelbourne FC
  • Dundalk FC0 – 4(0 – 2)St Patrick's Dublin
  • Waterford FC1 – 1(1 – 1)Dundalk FC

Head-to-head

Derry City1Wins
Draws35 matches
Dundalk FC1Wins
3.0Goals per match
4 / 5Both teams scored
3 / 5Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 5 recent matches · imported history only.

Unlock team news

Subscribe to view doubtful players, injuries and suspensions for this game.