Skip to content

Derry City vs Galway United – Injuries & Suspensions

Regular Season · 2025/2026Best Info

Derry City

League position #5
WLWDW
10 / 15 points

Galway United

League position #7
LWDLW
7 / 15 points
Kickoff
Derry City vs Galway United

Injuries & suspensions

Derry City

PlayerPosAppsGoals
Doubtful
DoubtfulJames McCleanMID170
Out
OutDarragh Markeyout for the seasonMID191
OutCarl WinchesterMID130
Suspended
None reported

Galway United

PlayerPosAppsGoals
Doubtful
DoubtfulKillian BrouderDEF221
Out
OutAxel PiesoldMID141
OutDara McGuinnessFWD00
Suspended
None reported

Apps = appearances this season. Goals = goals this season. Out includes injuries and other reasons. Doubtful players are listed separately from confirmed absences.

Season at a glance

Derry City at home · Galway United away · 2025/2026

StatisticDerry City17 gamesGalway United17 games
Goals scored / game1.628 goals / 17 games1.221 goals / 17 games
Goals conceded / game1.119 goals / 17 games1.526 goals / 17 games
Clean sheets41%7 / 17 games0%0 / 17 games
Both teams scored53%9 / 17 games71%12 / 17 games
Over 2.5 goals47%8 / 17 games47%8 / 17 games
Wins47%8 / 17 games24%4 / 17 games

Highlights compare rates (lower for goals conceded), with at least 3 games each. Historical results, not predictions.

Latest league results 2025/2026

Derry City

Home team · last 5
WLWDW
10 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Derry City1 – 0(0 – 0)St Patrick's Dublin
  • Drogheda Utd2 – 0(1 – 0)Derry City
  • Derry City1 – 0(1 – 0)Galway United
  • Waterford FC2 – 2(1 – 1)Derry City
  • Shelbourne FC0 – 1(0 – 0)Derry City

Galway United

Away team · last 5
LWDLW
7 / 15 pointsLast 5
  • Waterford FC3 – 2(2 – 0)Galway United
  • Galway United2 – 0(2 – 0)Shamrock Rovers
  • Galway United1 – 1(1 – 0)Shelbourne FC
  • Derry City1 – 0(1 – 0)Galway United
  • Sligo Rovers1 – 3(1 – 2)Galway United

Head-to-head

Derry City2Wins
Draws15 matches
Galway United2Wins
2.4Goals per match
4 / 5Both teams scored
3 / 5Over 2.5 goals

Summary of 5 recent matches · imported history only.